Licensed Irrigator #18069 1-Yr Workmanship Warranty Insured & Bonded
Elite Sprinkler Services
Sugar Land, TX

Sprinkler repair in Sugar Land, TX.

First Colony, Telfair, Riverstone, Greatwood — Sugar Land's established yards run on mature sprinkler systems, and mature systems deserve honest hands, not a replacement pitch.

4.9 · 1,046 Google reviews
HA4.8 HomeAdvisor · Top Rated
Y4.8 Yelp · 65 reviews
Licensed & InsuredIrrigator #18069
Same-Day ServiceOften within 24 hrs
4.9★ · 1,046 ReviewsGoogle rated
1-Yr Workmanship WarrantyUp to 3 yrs on parts (manufacturer)
Hunter · Rain Bird+ Rachio smart timers
Sugar Land, TX

Mature systems need honest hands

A lot of Sugar Land — First Colony, New Territory, Greatwood, Sugar Creek — was built out decades ago, which means systems with real miles on them: worn valve diaphragms, sunken heads swallowed by two inches of St. Augustine, controllers with faded buttons, and valves deep into their second decade of service. Newer communities like Telfair, Riverstone and Avalon bring the opposite problem — builder-grade installs that never covered the yard right to begin with.

Either way, our answer is the same: repair what's repairable. An aging system is almost never a tear-out — it's a list of flat-rate fixes you approve one by one. And when an upgrade genuinely earns its keep, like a Rachio smart Wi-Fi controller replacing a 20-year-old timer, we'll show you the math and let you decide.

Why Sugar Land homeowners call Elite

  • Repair-first honesty on older, mature systems
  • Sunken heads, worn valves and aging controllers handled at flat rates
  • Smart Wi-Fi controller upgrades when they actually make sense
A repaired sprinkler head running in a planting bedA real Elite job photo

Service in Sugar Land, at a glance

  • Same-day service visit$125
  • Full system evaluation$75
  • Rachio smart controller (8-zone)$425
See full pricing
What customers say

Trusted by homeowners like yours

4.91,046 Google reviews · 4.8 on HomeAdvisor · 4.8 on Yelp

Real, verbatim reviews from Elite customers. Read more reviews →

“A very good and, more importantly, HONEST sprinkler place. They've worked on my sprinkler system twice, and second time, which was recent, they only charged me $7 beyond the service call. And they did a very thorough check of my entire Rachio system and changed a few things with it. Would hire again in a second!”
Boyd SmithGoogle review
“What a breath of fresh air these guys! So honest and informative! Haven't experienced this from a home service provider in a long time. The sprinkler guy that came out wanted to walk me through everything he was doing and why. Their pricing was also very fair and reasonable and i will definitely be using them again!!”
Daniel PawlowskiGoogle review
“Jose diagnosed and repaired my sprinkler system quickly and efficiently. He showed me and explained clearly what needed to be done to make my system run well. The cost of repairs was very reasonable. I highly recommend him and Elite Sprinkler Services.”
Roland SchweerGoogle review
Good to know

Sugar Land questions, straight answers

Usually, yes. Pipe in the ground lasts a long time; it's the serviceable parts — heads, nozzles, valve diaphragms, solenoids, the controller — that wear out, and those are all flat-rate repairs. We only recommend replacing what's actually failed.

First Colony, Telfair, Riverstone, New Territory, Greatwood, Avalon, Sugar Creek and the surrounding communities are all in our service area.

If your timer still works and you're comfortable with it, keep it — we'll happily program it seasonally. If it's failing or you want weather-aware watering from your phone, an 8-zone Rachio installed is a flat $425. We'll give you a straight recommendation either way.

Same flat rates as everywhere we work: $125 same-day service visit including diagnosis, spray heads from $25, rotors $40, solenoids $125. A full system evaluation with a written estimate is $75.

Free to book · No obligation

Need sprinkler help in Sugar Land?

Book online in under a minute, or call and talk to the crew today.